You are here
[…] Comments

Well, shucks, imtnbke, once upon a time there actually was a "zoo" of sorts on Dot Island out in Yellowstone Lake. Ran for 11 years. Perhaps you'd like to return it?;-)

As for your use of the word "strict" in interpreting the Wilderness Act in terms of the oyster farm, what do you mean by that? A non-conforming use is a non-conforming use. It's not like someone is twisting words or creating new meanings.

Now, applying "strict" interpretation when discussing mountain bikes in wilderness areas, I could almost see that....;-)


Hi, Kurt,

The answer lies in 16 USC § 1133(d)(6), one of the provisions of the Wilderness Act of 1964:

"Commercial services may be performed within the wilderness areas designated by this Act to the extent necessary for activities which are proper for realizing the recreational or other wilderness purposes of the areas."

This is what allows for the (in my opinion harmful) commercial packtrain operations in Wilderness. In the same vein, I think Secretary Salazar could have said the oyster farm is necessary for realizing the purpose of Pt.