You are here
[…] How Current is This? Section 452a of this title is amended to extend the authority of the Secretary of the Interior, contained therein, to the Cape Hatteras National Seashore Recreational Area. Search this title:

Kurt, does this help with understanding why we include the RA in the name of this National Seashore Recreational Area.

longcaster


You need to read this legislation in order, in which my Environmentalist friends fail to do every time. First and foremost, under US Code 16, Chapter 1, section 1A-1 note the words of the amendment “1978--Pub. L. 95-250 provided that the promotion and regulation of the various areas of the National Park System, as defined in section 1c of this title, be consistent with and founded in the purpose established by section 1 of this title, to the common benefit of all the people of the United States, and that the authorization of activities be construed and the protection, management, and administration of these areas be conducted in light of the high public value and integrity of the National Park System and not be exercised in derogation of the values and purposes for which these various areas have been established, except as may have been or shall be directly and specifically provided by Congress.”

That’s right, if you are going to derogate (change) the purpose of the Seashore (ie establish it as a Wildlife refuge), which was set up as a Recreational Area for the enjoyment of the people per US Code 16, Chapter 1, Section 459 and 459a-2, you better have specific Approval by congress.